Synonyms
genus Chloris family Graminaceae Buchloe Panicum genus Oryzopsis Sporobolus genus Bromus Agrostis millet genus Lolium Bambuseae Arundo genus Secale Graminaceae Cortaderia Muhlenbergia genus Avena genus Calamagrostis genus Arrhenatherum genus Cortaderia Hordeum genus Zoysia order Graminales genus Stenotaphrum genus Arundo Dactylis genus Holcus Elymus Bouteloua genus Cenchrus genus Agropyron meadow grass Oryza genus Triticum graminaceous plant Avena genus Spartina genus Echinochloa genus Pennisetum genus Cynodon Phalaris Zizania Aegilops genus Andropogon Calamagrostis Arrhenatherum genus Erianthus Stenotaphrum Dactyloctenium Phragmites genus Agrostis genus Saccharum Schizachyrium tribe Bambuseae Digitaria genus Eragrostis genus Buchloe Bromus gramineous plant Sorghum genus Oryza Eleusine Glyceria genus Alopecurus genus Phalaris Agropyron genus Digitaria Setaria genus Hordeum genus Panicum genus Zoisia genus Festuca Eragrostis family Poaceae genus Dactyloctenium Chloris Andropogon meadowgrass genus Muhlenbergia Lolium Poaceae genus Zea genus Aegilops Pennisetum genus Eleusine genus Zizania Triticum Alopecurus Gramineae Saccharum genus Poa genus Glyceria Leymus Oryzopsis Secale genus Sporobolus genus Schizachyrium Spartina Cynodon genus Leymus genus Phragmites genus Setaria genus Dactylis genus Paspalum genus Sorghum Phleum Echinochloa family Gramineae Zoisia Festuca monocot family genus Bouteloua Cenchrus Poa Graminales Erianthus Zea genus Phleum Holcus liliopsid family genus Elymus
Synonyms
nimble Will tallgrass Pennistum villosum tall-grass dallis grass ryegrass St. Augustine grass broom grass hardinggrass Paspalum distichum zoysia Holcus lanatus bay grass Phalaris tuberosa gramma finger grass love grass reed canary grass bluegrass munj midgrass toe toe field sandbur sandbur beach grass creeping soft grass grama grass Andropogon gerardii bunch grass rye grass bent-grass Dactylis glomerata rush-grass herd's grass meadow grass French rye velvet grass graminaceous plant pampas grass blue stem Bahia grass bur grass sandspur bent lemon grass doob paspalum Muhlenbergia schreberi wheatgrass canary grass cocksfoot Bermuda grass bluestem wheat-grass scutch grass Buchloe dactyloides gardener's garters Arrhenatherum elatius Holcus mollis burgrass cockspur sheep's fescue Festuca ovina tall meadow grass wild rye false oat fountain grass Phalaris aquatica grama reed grass crab grass evergreen grass Paspalum dilatatum gramineous plant orchard grass cordgrass short-grass drop-seed lemongrass cereal tall oat grass Harding grass timothy Yorkshire fog birdseed grass fescue rush grass cord grass dropseed Pennisetum ruppelii Saccharum munja Cynodon plectostachyum shortgrass Phalaris canariensis giant star grass meadowgrass brome Cenchrus tribuloides fescue grass gramma grass silver grass cereal grass Phleum pratense nimblewill Andropogon furcatus bromegrass sheep fescue Paspalum notatum blue grass feathertop feathertop grass bunchgrass crabgrass buffalo grass lyme grass Pennisetum setaceum bent grass Aegilops triuncalis dallisgrass sword grass munja Phalaris arundinacea Festuca elatior Bahama grass plume grass kweek toowomba canary grass meadow fescue ribbon grass star grass lady's laces Stenotaphrum secundatum devil grass knotgrass Arundo richardii Saccharum bengalense goat grass plumed tussock Cynodon dactylon toetoe Cortaderia selloana Cortaderia richardii
Etymology