Synonyms
family Geoglossaceae family Pertusariaceae family Ustilaginaceae family Hypocreaceae family Pluteaceae Rhizopogonaceae family Fistulinaceae family Tremellaceae family Lycoperdaceae Coprinaceae Lecanoraceae family Morchellaceae Clavariaceae Erysiphaceae Albuginaceae Entomophthoraceae kingdom Fungi Sarcoscyphaceae Pertusariaceae family Roccellaceae Sphaeriaceae Peronosporaceae Pluteaceae Geoglossaceae Tuberculariaceae family Russulaceae family Auriculariaceae Lycoperdaceae Septobasidiaceae family Tricholomataceae family Cortinariaceae family Sclerodermataceae family Pezizaceae Tulostomaceae family Mucoraceae Cortinariaceae Xylariaceae family Polyporaceae family Saccharomycetaceae family Schizosaccharomycetaceae family Volvariaceae fungus kingdom Calostomataceae Dacrymycetaceae Phallaceae family Sarcoscyphaceae Sphaerobolaceae family Tilletiaceae Moniliaceae family Dematiaceae family Parmeliaceae family Peronosporaceae Tilletiaceae Aspergillaceae family Plasmodiophoraceae Chytridiaceae Geastraceae family Pythiaceae family Entomophthoraceae family Sclerotiniaceae Strophariaceae Melampsoraceae Fungi family Thelephoraceae Morchellaceae family Helotiaceae family Septobasidiaceae Parmeliaceae family Usneaceae family Moniliaceae Schizosaccharomycetaceae family Calostomataceae family Dacrymycetaceae Entolomataceae Nidulariaceae family Clathraceae family Tulostomaceae family Phallaceae Tricholomataceae family Cladoniaceae Cladoniaceae Secotiaceae family Agaricaceae family Blastodiaceae Ceratostomataceae Clathraceae Plasmodiophoraceae family Hydnaceae Tuberaceae family Coprinaceae family Tulostomataceae Mucoraceae Dematiaceae Blastodiaceae Lepiotaceae Tulostomataceae family Tuberaceae Thelephoraceae Sclerodermataceae Hypocreaceae Tremellaceae Helvellaceae Usneaceae Auriculariaceae family Sphaerobolaceae Pythiaceae family Boletaceae Ustilaginaceae family Xylariaceae Sclerotiniaceae Roccellaceae family Albuginaceae family Sphaeriaceae family Fistulinaceae family Pucciniaceae family Secotiaceae family Geastraceae family Lecanoraceae family Tuberculariaceae Russulaceae family Entolomataceae family Clavariaceae Hydnaceae family Nidulariaceae family Rhizopogonaceae Volvariaceae Agaricaceae family Erysiphaceae family Helvellaceae family Strophariaceae family Aspergillaceae Synchytriaceae family Synchytriaceae Boletaceae Pucciniaceae family Melampsoraceae Pezizaceae Polyporaceae family Hygrophoraceae Saccharomycetaceae family Chytridiaceae Hygrophoraceae family Ceratostomataceae family Lepiotaceae Helotiaceae
Synonyms
Cercospora kopkei Dutch elm fungus agaric Fomes igniarius ascomycete Polyporus frondosus sclerotinia gyromitra dead-men's-fingers pink disease fungus clubroot fungus puffball felt fungus Macowanites americanus kingdom Fungi dry rot gastromycete mould Corticium solani coffee fungus Thielavia basicola sac fungus blastomycete mycelium true fungus Lentinus edodes green smut fungus lorchel false morel rust fungus earthtongue dead-man's-fingers basidiomycetous fungi smut fungus monilia false truffle Chinese black mushroom Synchytrium endobioticum coral fungus lichen earthstar shiitake mushroom stinkhorn fungus kingdom yellow spot fungus Gastroboletus turbinatus pileus Ceratostomella ulmi white rust cap organism basidiomycete Pellicularia filamentosa Ustilaginoidea virens slime mould mold Fungi Aspergillus fumigatus Saprolegnia ferax Radiigera fuscogleba rhizoctinia Rhizoctinia solani Grifola frondosa yeast Septobasidium pseudopedicellatum scaly lentinus candida bolete Claviceps purpurea earthball Wynnea americana brown root rot fungus carrion fungus Gastroboletus scabrosus potato fungus Plasmodiophora brassicae jelly fungus tooth fungus true puffball Phytophthora infestans Phytophthora citrophthora black root rot fungus truffle ergot hymenium pythium verticillium mildew Volvaria bombycina hard-skinned puffball bird's-nest fungus hen-of-the-woods Wynnea sparassoides gasteromycete smut hen of the woods volva bottom rot fungus Pellicularia koleroga Xylaria polymorpha earth-ball Corticium salmonicolor pond-scum parasite earth-tongue Gastrocybe lateritia shiitake slime mold ascomycetous fungus being Oriental black mushroom rust white fungus earthnut potato wart fungus golden oak mushroom stalked puffball Lentinus lepideus Xylaria mali
Etymology
fungus (English)